Sunday, 26 June 2016

BOOK REVIEW: The Crown by Kiera Cass + PLAYLIST

Soooooooooo
I don't really want to write this post. Don't be alarmed: it'll just make the fact that The Selection series (sans a colouring book) is officially over. OVER. 
No more Maxon or America or Eadlyn...or Ahren </3

In the early hours of this morning, I finally finished this novel. I admit, I got swept up in a TV series and kinda dedicated all of my free time to that, rather than this novel (which was a bad idea).

Here's the official details and then I'll give a rundown of my thoughts:

26074181When Eadlyn became the first princess of Illéa to hold her own Selection, she didn’t think she would fall in love with any of her thirty-five suitors. She spent the first few weeks of the competition counting down the days until she could send them all home. But as events at the palace force Eadlyn even further into the spotlight, she realizes that she might not be content remaining alone.

Eadlyn still isn’t sure she’ll find the fairytale ending her parents did twenty years ago. But sometimes the heart has a way of surprising you…and soon Eadlyn must make a choice that feels more impossible—and more important—than she ever imagined.


GENRE: Romance, YA (Young Adult), Sci-Fi/Dystopia/Futuristic, Fantasy, Fiction
AUTHOR: Kiera Cass
PUBLISHERHarperTeen
SOURCE: Bought, paperback
PAGE NUMBER: 279

RELEASE DATE: May 3rd 2016


Alrighty. I remember when I first bought this from Waterstone's, long overdue from when I originally anticipated (grrrr, exams).
I remember thinking three thoughts:
  1. Pretty cover
  2. ..Isn't it a bit short? (In terms of the amount of pages)
  3. HOLY SH*TTT IM SO EXCITEE
This novel took place straight after the events of The Heir (sniff). I'm gonna blatantly admit: Except for Kile and Henri, respectively, all the other guys seemed bleh and I had to work hard to remind myself who they were in terms of their personality. SPOILER ALERT: Luckily for me, those two were the male version of The Elite/final two

I was pleased with the novel, as a whole. 

I kinda hoped that Eadlyn would've confided in her parents a bit more (I mean, who wouldn't? Especially if they are Maxon and America! Maybe I'm the most ancient 18 year old on the planet lol).
Another slight criticism is that the last couple of chapters felt very rushed, and the wedding was not described. 
ALSO I WANTED TO KNOW WHAT EADLYN'S AND _____'S 'THING' WAS!!! This is an open letter to Ms Kiera Cass ^^

I really enjoyed being swept up in this world, and hope to come back whenever I can. 

It's also amazing at how different sides of history (or, the novels before this with America and Maxon) are told.

Cass did an utterly amazing job on this novel. Scratch that, with all the Selection novels! Moment of silence. Also, props to her for the amazing acknowledgements :p

The writing style was amazing; I felt everything Eadlyn felt and flippin' loved it! The novel was written in first person, Eadlyn's POV. 

I honestly loved this novel. I feel like this review is more of me fangirling than anything else. XD

I enjoyed sooo many elements: Maxon being a dad, Osten crushing and Lady Brice, to name a few.
Lady Marlee was kinda bleak though, I have to admit. 

I really, really heart Illea, man.

I can't say anything more about this novel; I cannot put it into words. It was so good. Just go check it out already!

NOW
If you click this link (<< That one right there) you'll be directed to a TwitLonger page. Now, this will give you a SPOILERed (?) reviewish-fangirl-freakout-thingimebob by me.
Please note that it contains HUGE SPOILERS!

I hope this review did the book some justice lol.

Now onto my playlist!!

Alrighty, so music is in my life now larger than ever, so here's an amalgamation of tracks for parts of the story. Enjoy!

The ending of The Heir & the beginning of this one: Numb, Linkin Park, Fix You/The Scientist by Coldplay

Being with Kile: Mary's Song/Everything Has Changed/Treacherous by Taylor Swift

Being with Henri: Hungry Heart by Bruce Springsteen, Adore You by Miley Cyrus

Marid's vibes: Thnks Fr Th Mmrs by Fall Out Boy, Bad Blood by Taylor Swift

Neena and Eadlyn: You're My Best Friend by Queen

America and Maxon (being parents): The Phoenix by Fall Out Boy

Eadlyn: Sugar, We're Goin' Down by Fall Out Boy, Teen Idle by Marina and the Diamonds

Eikko: Ours by Taylor Swift, Holy Ground by Taylor Swift, The Light Behind Your Eyes by My Chemical Romance


★ ★ ★ ★ ★ 20 stars!!
Long story short...
Would I read it again?
Yep
Would I recommend it?
Only to some friends (tbh, they're reluctant with the whole 'princess' thing)
Would I be caught wandering (and being saved by the book guy) in this world in my dreams? 
*blushes then falls*


QUESTIONS:
Who's your OTP in this fandom? 
Who should Eadlyn have married?
How many times are you gonna re-read this series?

I'm signing out now. Stay awesome
Here are my links : (if ya interested)
I'm even giving you my email address 

BYEEEEEEEEEEEE

Saturday, 18 June 2016

My Long Term BEAUTY Favourites!

Hello there!

I am so incredibly sorry that it has been so long! (But trust me, there's definitely a lot of embarrassingly depressing drafts).  
Today, I wish you a happy Saturday. I, however, am not having a good Saturday- on today's
checklist of bad sh*t, we got..
period pains 😑😒 TMI, maybe. IDC, definitely :p
To counter this, obvi I did the following lol
Ice cream (Oreo and Cookie Dough and anything Häagen-Dazs)
Marvel movie marathon (NO FAVES. ALL ARE BRILL)
Books (currently reading The Crown by Kiera Cass) REVIEW UP SOON..as I finish it!
BLOGGING of course!
Listening to Taylor Swift’s Red album (Holy Ground is on repeat)
Now back to the topic at hand...My favourite cosmetics!

Okay, so although I don't mention it alot on my blog (because makeup has no relevance to cosmetics).
Let's get into it!

So these products are not in order of importance and superiority- just which my brain remembers 😁
Also, I'm too lazy to include pictures because on Blogger you have to save them and then attach them #effort This one's on you, Google smh. Dw, I'll include links
  1. Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer- Maybelline Ever heard the term 'Holy Grail'? Yep, this is it. Whether it's because you're up late studying, working or partying, this is for you. (Especially for people who aren't morning people..basically everyone. I enjoy using this as a highlighter (bridge of nose, middle of forehead and cupid's bow), as well as using it as an eyeshadow primer (set it with powder for greatness) and obviously, under the eyes.
  2. Great Lash Waterproof Mascara- Maybelline In Seventeen Magazine last year, I saw that they have a bubblegum pink colour of this, which sounds cool. Although I stuck with black because it was only in black at Superdrug (grrr y'all), I will look out for my pink and, until then, I will forever dream. This product is relatively new in my beauty case but it is a keeper. Love it and its brush.
  3. Make Me Blush Cream Blush- Barry M By, George, this is fantabulous! 'Nuff said. Jokes, I'll elaborate. This is my first (and last! Saying bye to all other blushes except this one!) cream blush and it's so nice and natural and not powdery!
  4. Nirvana- Urban Decay This was pricey (#birthdaymoney) but cool. The colours were picked by me so obvi I loved them and they stayed on for fiveever. This palette has turned into a daily product and who knows? I will probably definitely buy another, maybe mixing up the shades.
  5. Infallible Fixing Mist Setting Spray- L'Oreal ParisI cannot live without this fu*cking amazing spray. It saves lives, y'all. And is purrfect for my eight hour shifts at work. It's great especially for if you have oily skin. (And it smells great!)

Here's hoping you enjoyed this post :D
I will be back next time with a book review of The Crown by Kiera Cass- see if you can beat me to the last page?

Stay awesome

Here are my links : (if ya interested)
I'm even giving you my email address